Wednesday, April 25, 2012

Blogger's BOM! & BOOK TOUR!!

It's the 25th already!  Sheesh, where has this month gone!   
Amy has her tutorial up over at her BLOG HERE.
I'm really loving how sweet the two of these look together. 
I can see a whole quilt like this... Very sweet!

If you want to join in, 
 you can get caught up on by finding the tutorial links at JACKIE'S site HERE:
and add your pics to the FLICKR group here:

 I'm really loving how this Month's block dazzles among all the others!  
Hmmm, I maybe onto something here! I'm think'in, and think'in...
I love how those little discoveries pop out at yoyu along the way!

Are you loving yours??
Have you discovered anything along the way of making these blocks?
So much fun!


 ALSO:   Day Two 
Be sure to visit and comment for your chance to win! 

Wednesday, April 25
*Jennifer - SewHooked -
*Erin - One Piece at a Time -

Stop HERE tomorrow for my post on Marie's Lovely new book!


  1. Wow, you are fast with the BOM blocks! I am loving your plaid version.

  2. I started with a novelty fabric and then switched to more solids in a different colorway.....I like them both........but darn girl it's the 25th already? gotta get those two block made :0) this is gonna be a cute quilt! Your plaids are delightful, delicious, divine :0),

    Happy sewing

  3. I'm really liking the transparency effect you've gotten with your color choices. Why do I never find such wonderful plaid shirts in my thrift stores?

  4. I have a "thing" for plaids so I'm lovin' the look of your blocks/quilt! Actually, I have a "thing" for fabric, flowers, wool, crazy quilting, vintage linens, etc. etc. etc. Nevvvvver bored. LOL!

  5. Oooh, love those plaid blocks -- and I usually hate plaid! You are changing my mind on that front.

  6. I love your plaids, they look wonderful!

  7. AAHH I am a month behind! Where did last month go????

  8. No quilted baby quilts here. I did crochet a couple years ago.

  9. I had to catch up with the last 3 blocks yesterday. I like yur Shirting blocks, Gotta make a set for DH now with his 'old' shirts... 8" blocks so much fun!


Hi! Thanks for leaving me a comment!
I appreciate your taking the time to say hi!
Have a fabulous day!